Sam Rockwell

Sam Rockwell

Sam Rockwell was born on November 5, 1968, in San Mateo, California, the only child of two actors, Pete Rockwell and Penny Hess. The family moved to New York when he was two years old, living first in the Bronx and later in Manhattan. When Sam was five years old, his parents separated, at which point he and his father moved to San Francisco, where he subsequently grew up, while summers and other times were spent with his mother in New York. He made his acting debut when he was ten years old, alongside his mother, and later attended J Eugene McAteer High School in a program called SOTA. While still in high school, he got his first big break when he appeared in the independent film Clownhouse (1989). The plot revolved around three escaped mental patients who dressed up as clowns and terrorized three brothers home alone--Sam played the eldest of the brothers. His next big break was supposed to have come when he was slated to star in a short-lived NBC TV-series called Dream Street (1989), but he was soon fired. After graduating from high school, Sam returned to New York for good and for two years he had private training at the William Esper Acting Studio. During this period he appeared in a variety of roles, such as the ABC Afterschool Specials (1972): Over the Limit (1990) (TV) and HBO's Lifestories: Families in Crisis (1992): Dead Drunk: The Kevin Tunell Story (Season 1 Episode 7: 15 March 1993); the head thug in Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990); and a guest-star turn in an Emmy Award-winning episode of Law & Order (1990), while working a string of regular day jobs and performing in plays. His performances in The Green Mile (1999) and Galaxy Quest (1999) wowed audiences and critics alike with his chameleon-like performances as a crazed killer in the former and a goofy actor in the latter. More recently, he appeared in another string of mainstream films, most notably as Eric Knox in Charlie's Angels (2000) and as Zaphod Beeblebrox in The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005), while continuing to perform in smaller independent movies. After more than ten years in the business, Sam has earned his success. In 2018, he won an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor as a troubled police deputy in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017).
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1968-11-05
Place of Birth: Daly City, California, USA
Also Known As: Сэм Рокуэлл

Movies List of Sam Rockwell

HD

Joshua

2007 Movie
HD

Choke

2008 Movie
HD

The Winning Season

2009 Movie
HD

Safe Men

1998 Movie
HD

Moon

2009 Movie
HD

Piccadilly Jim

2004 Movie
HD

G-Force

2009 Movie
HD

A Single Shot

2013 Movie
HD

Robin's Big Date

2005 Movie
HD

Poltergeist

2015 Movie
HD

Don Verdean

2015 Movie
HD

Mr. Right

2016 Movie
HD

Blue Iguana

2018 Movie
HD

The Bad Guys

2022 Movie
HD

Gentlemen Broncos

2009 Movie
HD

Box of Moonlight

1996 Movie
HD

Matchstick Men

2003 Movie
HD

Glory Daze

1995 Movie
HD

Lawn Dogs

1997 Movie
HD

Snow Angels

2007 Movie
HD

Conviction

2010 Movie
HD

Jerry and Tom

1998 Movie
HD

Seven Psychopaths

2012 Movie
HD

BigLove

2001 Movie
HD

The Best of Enemies

2019 Movie
HD

Jack and His Friends

1992 Movie
HD

The One and Only Ivan

2020 Movie
HD

The Heart

Movie
HD

Axis

2017 Movie
HD

Welcome to Collinwood

2002 Movie
HD

Mercy

1995 Movie
HD

Laggies

2014 Movie
HD

Woman Walks Ahead

2018 Movie
HD

The Dark of Night

2017 Movie
HD

Heist

2001 Movie
HD

Frost/Nixon

2008 Movie
HD

Everybody's Fine

2009 Movie
HD

Cowboys & Aliens

2011 Movie
HD

Loitering with Intent

2014 Movie
HD

Vice

2018 Movie
HD

Richard Jewell

2019 Movie
HD

Galaxy Quest

1999 Movie
HD

Iron Man 2

2010 Movie
HD

Charlie's Angels

2000 Movie
HD

The Way Way Back

2013 Movie
HD

Arresting Gena

1997 Movie
HD

Jojo Rabbit

2019 Movie
HD

Clownhouse

1989 Movie
HD

The Sitter

2011 Movie
HD

Showing Up

2014 Movie
HD

The Origins of Ebbing

2018 Movie
HD

F--k

2010 Movie
HD

Inside Jojo Rabbit

2020 Movie
HD

Happy Hell Night

1992 Movie
HD

Strictly Business

1991 Movie
HD

Argylle

Movie
HD

Light Sleeper

1992 Movie
HD

Drunks

1997 Movie
HD

Trust Me

2013 Movie
HD

A Case of You

2013 Movie
HD

The Green Mile

1999 Movie
HD

Last Exit to Brooklyn

1989 Movie
HD

In the Soup

1992 Movie
HD

Mute

2018 Movie
HD

Trolls World Tour

2020 Movie
HD

Digging for Fire

2015 Movie
HD

Basquiat

1996 Movie
HD

13 Moons

2002 Movie
HD

Made

2001 Movie
HD

Blaze

2018 Movie
HD

Celebrity

1998 Movie
HD

Somebody to Love

1994 Movie