Michael Jai White

Michael Jai White

An American actor and professional martial artist who has appeared in numerous films and television series. He is the first African American to portray a major comic book superhero in a major motion picture, having starred as Al Simmons, the protagonist in the 1997 film Spawn. White was born in Brooklyn, New York and moved as a teen to Bridgeport, Connecticut, where he graduated from Central High School in 1988. White started martial arts training at the age of seven and is now an accomplished martial artist, holding seven legitimate black belts in Shotokan, Tae Kwon Do, Kobudo, Goju Ryu, Tang Soo Do, Wushu and Kyokushin, with a specific focus in Kyokushin (although his style incorporates aspects of many different martial arts forms). His first major starring role and breakout performance was in the 1995 HBO film Tyson, as heavyweight boxer Mike Tyson. In 1997, he portrayed the eponymous character in the 1997 movie Spawn. His work in Spawn earned him a nomination for the Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Best Male Newcomer. White starred opposite Jean-Claude Van Damme in Universal Soldier: The Return. In 2001, he also starred opposite fellow martial artist Steven Seagal in Exit Wounds. In 2003, he starred in Busta Rhymes' and Mariah Carey's music video "I Know What You Want". Since 2003, in addition to his on screen roles, White has been doing voice work, including Static Shock, Justice League, and the Spawn animated series. White showcases his martial arts skills in the direct-to-DVD film Undisputed II: Last Man Standing. He also appears in Michelle Yeoh's Silver Hawk in 2004. His film, Why Did I Get Married? opened at number one at the box office on October 12, 2007. White played the role of the mob boss Gambol in the 2008 film The Dark Knight. He also starred in the film Blood and Bone and the Blaxploitation homage Black Dynamite, both released in 2009. White wrote the scripts for both Black Dynamite and his upcoming 3 Bullets in which he stars with Bokeem Woodbine. White will make his directorial debut and star in Never Back Down 2, which is slated for a 2011 release. In August 2005 he wed his girlfriend of two years, Courtenay Chatman. The couple have a daughter named Morgan Michelle who was born on December 24, 2008. Michael has two sons from a previous relationship. He is an avid chess player, as seen in his movie Blood and Bone.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1967-11-10
Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As:

Movies List of Michael Jai White

HD

Spawn

1997 Movie
HD

Blood and Bone

2009 Movie
HD

Black Dynamite

2009 Movie
HD

Android Cop

2014 Movie
HD

Falcon Rising

2014 Movie
HD

The Crooked Man

2016 Movie
HD

Making a Killing

2018 Movie
HD

The Hard Way

2019 Movie
HD

Tactical Force

2011 Movie
HD

Freaky Deaky

2012 Movie
HD

Generation Iron

2013 Movie
HD

Mutiny

1999 Movie
HD

Chain of Command

2015 Movie
HD

Vigilante Diaries

2016 Movie
HD

Cops and Robbers

2017 Movie
HD

The Making of 'Spawn'

1997 Movie
HD

Undercover Brother 2

2019 Movie
HD

Thick as Thieves

1999 Movie
HD

Somebody's Child

2012 Movie
HD

Tyson

1995 Movie
HD

Justice

2003 Movie
HD

S.W.A.T.: Under Siege

2017 Movie
HD

Send It!

2021 Movie
HD

Take Back

2021 Movie
HD

The Commando

Movie
HD

Black Friday

2021 Movie
HD

Assault on VA-33

2021 Movie
HD

Rogue Hostage

2021 Movie
HD

Chocolate City

2015 Movie
HD

Fedz

2013 Movie
HD

Silver Hawk

2004 Movie
HD

Skin Trade

2014 Movie
HD

The Asian Connection

2016 Movie
HD

Ballistic

1995 Movie
HD

Triple Threat

2019 Movie
HD

Accident Man

2018 Movie
HD

City of Industry

1997 Movie
HD

One Angry Juror

2010 Movie
HD

Exit Wounds

2001 Movie
HD

Ringmaster

1998 Movie
HD

Freedom Song

2000 Movie
HD

Getting Played

2005 Movie
HD

The Philly Kid

2012 Movie
HD

Full Contact

1993 Movie
HD

True Identity

1991 Movie
HD

2 Days in the Valley

1996 Movie
HD

On Deadly Ground

1994 Movie
HD

The Dark Knight

2008 Movie
HD

Universal Soldier

1992 Movie
HD

Beyond the Game

2014 Movie
HD

The Real Miyagi

2015 Movie
HD

UnConventional

2004 Movie