Woody Harrelson

Woody Harrelson

Academy Award-nominated and Emmy Award-winning actor Woodrow Tracy Harrelson was born on July 23, 1961 in Midland, Texas, to Diane Lou (Oswald) and Charles Harrelson. He grew up in Lebanon, Ohio, where his mother was from. After receiving degrees in theater arts and English from Hanover College, he had a brief stint in New York theater. He was soon cast as Woody on TV series Cheers (1982), which wound up being one of the most-popular TV shows ever and also earned Harrelson an Emmy for his performance in 1989. While he dabbled in film during his time on Cheers (1982), that area of his career didn't fully take off until towards the end of the show's run. In 1991, Doc Hollywood (1991) gave him his first widely-seen movie role, and he followed that up with White Men Can't Jump (1992), Indecent Proposal (1993) and Natural Born Killers (1994). More recently, Harrelson was seen in No Country for Old Men (2007), Zombieland (2009), 2012 (2009), and Friends with Benefits (2011), along with the acclaimed HBO movie Game Change (2012). In 2011, Harrelson snagged the coveted role of fan-favorite drunk Haymitch Abernathy in the big-screen adaptation of The Hunger Games (2012), which ended up being one of the highest-grossing movies ever at the domestic box office. Harrelson is set to reprise that role for the sequels, which are scheduled for release in November 2013, 2014 and 2015. Harrelson has received two Academy Award nominations, first for his role as controversial Hustler founder Larry Flynt in The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) and then for a role in The Messenger (2009). He also received Golden Globe nominations for both of these parts. In 2016, he had a stand-out role as a wise teacher in the teen drama The Edge of Seventeen (2016). Harrelson was briefly married to Nancy Simon in the 80s, and later married his former assistant, Laura Louie, with whom he has three daughters.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1961-07-23
Place of Birth: Midland, Texas, USA
Also Known As: Woodrow Tracy Harrelson, وودي هارلسون, ウディ・ハレルソン, Вуди Харрельсон, 우디 해럴슨, 伍迪·哈里森, Вуді Гаррельсон, Γούντι Χάρελσον

Movies List of Woody Harrelson

HD

Natural Born Killers

1994 Movie
HD

Grass

1999 Movie
HD

Palmetto

1998 Movie
HD

Kingpin

1996 Movie
HD

TransSiberian

2008 Movie
HD

The Walker

2007 Movie
HD

Go Further

2003 Movie
HD

Defendor

2009 Movie
HD

The Grand

2007 Movie
HD

The Cowboy Way

1994 Movie
HD

Zombieland

2009 Movie
HD

Cool Blue

1990 Movie
HD

Now You See Me

2013 Movie
HD

Rampart

2011 Movie
HD

Ethos

2011 Movie
HD

Wilson

2017 Movie
HD

LBJ

2017 Movie
HD

The Duel

2016 Movie
HD

Lost in London

2017 Movie
HD

Free Jimmy

2006 Movie
HD

The Hi-Lo Country

1998 Movie
HD

White Men Can't Jump

1992 Movie
HD

Play It to the Bone

1999 Movie
HD

Edtv

1999 Movie
HD

Money Train

1995 Movie
HD

Semi-Pro

2008 Movie
HD

The Messenger

2009 Movie
HD

Welcome to Sarajevo

1997 Movie
HD

Game Change

2012 Movie
HD

Raw for Life

2007 Movie
HD

Free Birds

2013 Movie
HD

The Glass Castle

2017 Movie
HD

The Highwaymen

2019 Movie
HD

Breakthrough

2019 Movie
HD

Fruitloops

Movie
HD

Kiss the Ground

2020 Movie
HD

After the Sunset

2004 Movie
HD

A Scanner Darkly

2006 Movie
HD

Indecent Proposal

1993 Movie
HD

Management

2009 Movie
HD

Seven Pounds

2008 Movie
HD

Bunraku

2010 Movie
HD

Battle in Seattle

2007 Movie
HD

The Sunchaser

1996 Movie
HD

Seven Psychopaths

2012 Movie
HD

Out of the Furnace

2013 Movie
HD

Now You See Me 2

2016 Movie
HD

Killer Instinct

1988 Movie
HD

Scorched

2003 Movie
HD

Shock and Awe

2018 Movie
HD

Midway

2019 Movie
HD

Kate

2021 Movie
HD

Man From Toronto

2022 Movie
HD

Burma: It Can't Wait

2008 Movie
HD

Wag the Dog

1997 Movie
HD

Doc Hollywood

1991 Movie
HD

North Country

2005 Movie
HD

Surfer, Dude

2008 Movie
HD

Sleepwalking

2008 Movie
HD

The Hunger Games

2012 Movie
HD

Triple 9

2016 Movie
HD

The Edge of Seventeen

2016 Movie
HD

American Saint

2001 Movie
HD

Anger Management

2003 Movie
HD

Friends with Benefits

2011 Movie
HD

Bay Coven

1987 Movie
HD

The Big White

2005 Movie
HD

The Thin Red Line

1998 Movie
HD

The Origins of Ebbing

2018 Movie
HD

Nanking

2007 Movie
HD

Ted & Venus

1991 Movie
HD

The Outsider

2005 Movie
HD

Venom

2018 Movie
HD

2012

2009 Movie
HD

She Hate Me

2004 Movie
HD

Harper Valley P.T.A.

1978 Movie
HD

True Believer

1989 Movie
HD

L.A. Story

1991 Movie
HD

Wildcats

1986 Movie
HD

Welcome to Hollywood

1998 Movie
HD

I'll Do Anything

1994 Movie
HD

She's Having a Baby

1988 Movie
HD

The Earth Day Special

1990 Movie