Taika Waititi

Taika Waititi

Taika David Cohen ONZM (born 16 August 1975), known professionally as Taika Waititi /ˈtaɪkə waɪˈtiːti/ (About this soundlisten),[1] is a New Zealand film and television director, producer, screenwriter, actor, and comedian. He is the recipient of an Academy Award, BAFTA Award and a Grammy Award, and has been nominated for two Primetime Emmy Awards. His feature films Boy (2010) and Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) have each been the top-grossing New Zealand film. Waititi's 2004 short film Two Cars, One Night earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Live Action Short Film. He co-directed and starred in the horror comedy film What We Do in the Shadows (2014) with Jemaine Clement, which was adapted into a television series of the same name (2019–present). The series has been nominated for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series. His most recent directing credits include the superhero film Thor: Ragnarok (2017) and the black comedy film Jojo Rabbit (2019), the latter of which he also wrote and starred in as an "imaginary Hitler". Jojo Rabbit received six Academy Award nominations and won for Best Adapted Screenplay. Furthermore, Waititi earned a Grammy Award for producing the film's soundtrack. In addition to directing an episode of the television series The Mandalorian (2019–present), he also voices the character IG-11, for which he garnered a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance.
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1975-08-16
Place of Birth: Wellington, New Zealand
Also Known As: Taika David Cohen, 타이카 와이티티

Movies List of Taika Waititi

HD

The Captain

2013 Movie
HD

Save Ralph

2021 Movie
HD

Scarfies

1999 Movie
HD

Boy

2010 Movie
HD

Jojo Rabbit

2019 Movie
HD

A New Way Home

2001 Movie
HD

Free Guy

2021 Movie
HD

Eagle vs Shark

2007 Movie
HD

Tongan Ninja

2002 Movie
HD

Snakeskin

2001 Movie
HD

Shrimp

2018 Movie
HD

Futile Attraction

2005 Movie
HD

Thor: Ragnarok

2017 Movie
HD

Green Lantern

2011 Movie
HD

The Suicide Squad

2021 Movie
HD

Avengers: Endgame

2019 Movie