Kajol

Kajol

Kajol (born Kajol Mukherjee), also known by her married name Kajol Devgan, is an Indian film actress, who predominantly works in Hindi cinema. Born in Mumbai to the Mukherjee-Samarth family, she is the daughter of actress Tanuja Samarth and late filmmaker Shomu Mukherjee. Regarded as one of India's most successful and highest-paid actresses, Kajol is the recipient of numerous accolades, including six Filmfare Awards, among twelve nominations. Along with her late aunt Nutan, she holds the record for most Best Actress wins at Filmfare, with five. In 2011, the Government of India awarded her with the Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian honour of the country. After making her acting debut in the 1992 romance Bekhudi, with her mother Kajol had her first commercial success with the 1993 thriller Baazigar. She rose to prominence by featuring as the female lead in five of India's annually top-grossing romances—Yeh Dillagi (1994), Ishq (1997), Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya (1998), Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha (1998) and Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain (1999)—and received wide critical recognition for playing against type in the 1997 mystery film Gupt: The Hidden Truth, that earned her a Filmfare Award for Best Villain, and the 1998 psychological thriller Dushman. Her acclaimed portrayal of a conservative NRI in the blockbuster romance Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), a tomboy in the blockbuster romance Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998), a lower middle class Punjabi woman in the blockbuster melodrama Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... (2001), a blind Kashmiri woman in the romantic thriller Fanaa (2006) and a divorced, single mother in the drama My Name Is Khan (2010) garnered her five Filmfare Awards for Best Actress. Following a five-year sabbatical from full-time acting in 2001, Kajol received praise for portraying the lead female roles in the dramas U Me Aur Hum (2008) and We Are Family (2010), and the comedy Dilwale (2015). In addition to acting in films, Kajol is a social activist and is noted for her work with widows and children, for which she received the Karmaveer Puraskaar in 2008. She has featured as a talent judge for Zee TV's reality show Rock-N-Roll Family and holds a managerial position at Devgn Entertainment and Software Ltd. Kajol has been married to actor Ajay Devgn since 1999, with whom she has two children.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1974-08-05
Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Also Known As: Kajol Mukherjee, Kajol Devgan, काजोल देवगन, काजोल, काजोल मुखर्जी, 카졸

Movies List of Kajol

HD

Kuch Kuch Hota Hai

1998 Movie
HD

U Me Aur Hum

2008 Movie
HD

Fanaa

2006 Movie
HD

My Name Is Khan

2010 Movie
HD

Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha

1998 Movie
HD

We Are Family

2010 Movie
HD

Baazigar

1993 Movie
HD

Yeh Dillagi

1994 Movie
HD

Udhaar Ki Zindagi

1994 Movie
HD

Dilwale

2015 Movie
HD

Hote Hote Pyar Hogaya

1999 Movie
HD

Helicopter Eela

2018 Movie
HD

Devi

2020 Movie
HD

Tribhanga

2021 Movie
HD

Minsara Kanavu

1997 Movie
HD

Hulchul

1995 Movie
HD

Toonpur Ka Superrhero

2010 Movie
HD

Dushman

1998 Movie
HD

Bambai Ka Babu

1996 Movie
HD

Gundaraj

1995 Movie
HD

Bekhudi

1992 Movie
HD

Dil Kya Kare

1999 Movie
HD

Hameshaa

1997 Movie
HD

Ishq

1997 Movie
HD

Karan Arjun

1995 Movie
HD

Taaqat

1995 Movie
HD

Raju Chacha

2000 Movie
HD

Duplicate

1998 Movie
HD

Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi

2008 Movie
HD

Zero

2018 Movie
HD

Student of the Year

2012 Movie
HD

Om Shanti Om

2007 Movie
HD

Kal Ho Naa Ho

2003 Movie