Lee J. Cobb

Lee J. Cobb

Lee J. Cobb (December 8, 1911 - February 11, 1976) ) was an American actor best known for his performance in 12 Angry Men (1957), his Academy Award-nominated performance in On the Waterfront, and one of his last films, The Exorcist (1973). He also played the role of Willy Loman in the original Broadway production of Arthur Miller's 1949 play Death of a Salesman under the direction of Elia Kazan. On television, Cobb costarred in the first four seasons of the popular, long-running western series The Virginian. He typically played arrogant, intimidating, and abrasive characters, but often had roles as respectable figures such as judges. Born Leo Jacob in New York City, he grew up in The Bronx,  before studying at New York University and making his film debut in The Vanishing Shadow (1934).  Cobb performed in numerous theater productions and companies, including Group Theatre (New York) before serving in the First Motion Picture Unit of the Army Air Force during World War II.   Following the war, Cobb returned to film, television and theater before being accused of being a Communist in 1951 testimony before the House Un-American Activities Committee by Larry Parks, himself a former Communist Party member. Cobb was called to testify before HUAC but refused to do so for two years until, with his career threatened by the blacklist, he relented in 1953 and gave testimony in which he named 20 people as former members of the Communist Party USA. Following the hearing he resumed his career and worked with Elia Kazan and Budd Schulberg, two other HUAC "friendly witnesses", on the 1954 film On the Waterfront, which is widely seen as an allegory and apologia for testifying.  His 1968 performance as King Lear achieved the longest run (72 performances) for the play in Broadway history.  One of his final film roles was that of police detective Lt. Kinderman in the 1973 horror film The Exorcist. Cobb died of a heart attack in February 1976 in Woodland Hills, California, and was buried in Mount Sinai Memorial Park Cemetery in Los Angeles. He was survived by his second wife, Mary Hirsch, and daughter, also an accomplished actress, Julie Cobb.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1911-12-08
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As: Lee Colt, Leo Jacoby, Cpl. Lee Cobb, Lee Cobb, Ли Дж. Кобб

Movies List of Lee J. Cobb

HD

The Garment Jungle

1957 Movie
HD

Miami Exposé

1956 Movie
HD

Cross Shot

1976 Movie
HD

The Great Ice Rip-Off

1974 Movie
HD

Death of a Salesman

1966 Movie
HD

Day of Triumph

1954 Movie
HD

The Final Hour

1965 Movie
HD

Our Man Flint

1966 Movie
HD

In Like Flint

1967 Movie
HD

How the West Was Won

1962 Movie
HD

Coogan's Bluff

1968 Movie
HD

Come Blow Your Horn

1963 Movie
HD

The Trap

1959 Movie
HD

The Great Kidnapping

1973 Movie
HD

Double Indemnity

1973 Movie
HD

The Family Secret

1951 Movie
HD

The Balloon Vendor

1974 Movie
HD

Nick the Sting

1976 Movie
HD

The Brazen Bell

1964 Movie
HD

Blood, Sweat and Fear

1975 Movie
HD

Mark Shoots First

1975 Movie
HD

I, Don Quixote

1959 Movie
HD

Panic Button

1957 Movie
HD

Dr. Max

1974 Movie
HD

It’s Mental Work

1963 Movie
HD

On the Waterfront

1954 Movie
HD

Thieves' Highway

1949 Movie
HD

Sirocco

1951 Movie
HD

Party Girl

1958 Movie
HD

Call Northside 777

1948 Movie
HD

Lawman

1971 Movie
HD

Man of the West

1958 Movie
HD

The Dark Past

1948 Movie
HD

The Left Hand of God

1955 Movie
HD

Boomerang!

1947 Movie
HD

Johnny O'Clock

1947 Movie
HD

Gorilla at Large

1954 Movie
HD

The Moon Is Down

1943 Movie
HD

The Road to Denver

1955 Movie
HD

The Tall Texan

1953 Movie
HD

Green Mansions

1959 Movie
HD

12 Angry Men

1957 Movie
HD

The Exorcist

1973 Movie
HD

Golden Boy

1939 Movie
HD

Captain from Castile

1947 Movie
HD

The Day of the Owl

1968 Movie
HD

But Not for Me

1959 Movie
HD

The Luck of the Irish

1948 Movie
HD

Buckskin Frontier

1943 Movie
HD

The Bull Of The West

1972 Movie
HD

Yankee Pasha

1954 Movie
HD

The Fighter

1952 Movie
HD

Macho Callahan

1970 Movie
HD

Nick the Sting

1976 Movie
HD

Heat of Anger

1972 Movie
HD

Exodus

1960 Movie
HD

Paris Calling

1941 Movie
HD

The Racers

1955 Movie
HD

Winged Victory

1944 Movie
HD

The Devil's Children

1962 Movie
HD

That Lucky Touch

1975 Movie
HD

Rustlers' Valley

1937 Movie
HD

Mackenna's Gold

1969 Movie
HD

Men of Boys Town

1941 Movie
HD

Danger on the Air

1938 Movie
HD

The Vanishing Shadow

1934 Movie
HD

The Phantom Creeps

1949 Movie
HD

The Phantom Creeps

1939 Movie