John Fiedler

John Fiedler

John Fielder has made his face and voice recognizable to millions as a character actor. Many would know the bald-pated Fiedler as therapy patient Mr. Peterson on TV's "The Bob Newhart Show" (1972); others might first recognize him for the 1968 movie and spin-off TV series "The Odd Couple" (1970) (or perhaps even from the Broadway play that preceded them). Even kids would know that helium-high voice from animated Disney features like Robin Hood (1973), The Fox and the Hound (1981) and the "Winnie the Pooh" stories in which he voices Piglet. The son of an Irish-German beer salesman, Fiedler knew he wanted to be an actor from the childhood days when he had a full head of reddish-yellow hair. He made his first professional appearances on stage, branched out into live TV in New York and, then, during the 20 years he lived in Hollywood (1960-80), turned up in many films and an ever greater number of popular TV series.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1925-02-03
Place of Birth: Platteville, Wisconsin, USA
Also Known As: Johnny Fiedler

Movies List of John Fiedler

HD

Piglet's Big Movie

2003 Movie
HD

Shadow House

1973 Movie
HD

If I Wasn't So Small

2012 Movie
HD

12 Angry Men

1957 Movie
HD

The Odd Couple

1968 Movie
HD

The Tigger Movie

2000 Movie
HD

Deathmaster

1972 Movie
HD

A Raisin in the Sun

1989 Movie
HD

Guns of Diablo

1964 Movie
HD

Bad Ronald

1974 Movie
HD

Making It

1971 Movie
HD

Hitched

1971 Movie
HD

Fitzwilly

1967 Movie
HD

A Raisin in the Sun

1961 Movie
HD

Harper Valley P.T.A.

1978 Movie
HD

Double Indemnity

1973 Movie
HD

A Tattered Web

1971 Movie
HD

The Fox and the Hound

1981 Movie
HD

Kronk's New Groove

2005 Movie
HD

Rascal

1969 Movie
HD

Stage Struck

1958 Movie
HD

Human Feelings

1978 Movie
HD

A Fine Madness

1966 Movie
HD

Kiss Me, Stupid

1964 Movie
HD

True Grit

1969 Movie
HD

Savannah Smiles

1982 Movie
HD

Girl Happy

1965 Movie
HD

Robin Hood

1973 Movie
HD

Sharky's Machine

1981 Movie
HD

The Shaggy D.A.

1976 Movie
HD

The Rescuers

1977 Movie
HD

The Fortune

1975 Movie
HD

That Touch of Mink

1962 Movie
HD

Midnight Madness

1980 Movie
HD

The Cannonball Run

1981 Movie