Sam Riley

Sam Riley

He is best known for playing the lead role of Ian Curtis in the movie Control, a biopic about the lead singer of the 1970s post-punk band Joy Division. His performance in the role won him the British Independent Film Award for "Most Promising Newcomer".[1]. He also won a Kermode for Best Actor 2007 for the film. Prior to his portrayal of Ian Curtis, Riley played The Fall frontman Mark E. Smith in the Michael Winterbottom film 24 Hour Party People, which details the Factory Records era. His scenes, however, were omitted from the final cut. In September 2007, Riley was cast in Gerald McMorrow's British science fiction film Franklyn. He will play a lead role in 13, an English-language remake of the French thriller 13 Tzameti. He is currently playing the role of Pinkie Brown in a remake of Brighton Rock alongside Helen Mirren.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1980-01-08
Place of Birth: Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, UK
Also Known As:

Movies List of Sam Riley

HD

Control

2007 Movie
HD

13

2010 Movie
HD

The Dark Valley

2014 Movie
HD

On the Road

2012 Movie
HD

Radioactive

2020 Movie
HD

Byzantium

2012 Movie
HD

Lenny Blue

2002 Movie
HD

The Vault

2021 Movie
HD

Timestalker

Movie
HD

She Is Love

Movie
HD

Franklyn

2008 Movie
HD

Brighton Rock

2010 Movie
HD

Suite Française

2015 Movie
HD

Free Fire

2017 Movie
HD

Rebecca

2020 Movie
HD

Maleficent

2014 Movie
HD

Tough Love

2000 Movie