Marlon Brando

Marlon Brando

Marlon Brando, Jr. (April 3, 1924 – July 1, 2004) was an American actor who performed for over half a century. He was perhaps best known for his roles as Stanley Kowalski in A Streetcar Named Desire (1951), his Academy Award-nominated performance as Emiliano Zapata in Viva Zapata! (1952), his role as Mark Antony in the MGM film adaptation of the Shakespeare play Julius Caesar (1953), for which he was nominated for an Academy Award, and his Academy Award-winning performance as Terry Malloy in On the Waterfront (1954). During the 1970s, he was most famous for his Academy Award-winning performance as Vito Corleone in Francis Ford Coppola's The Godfather (1972), also playing Colonel Walter Kurtz in another Coppola film, Apocalypse Now (1979). Brando delivered an Academy Award-nominated performance as Paul in Last Tango in Paris (1972), in addition to directing and starring in the western film One-Eyed Jacks (1961). Brando had a significant impact on film acting, and was the foremost example of the "method" acting style. While he became notorious for his "mumbling" diction and exuding a raw animal magnetism, his mercurial performances were nonetheless highly regarded, and he is considered one of the greatest and most influential actors of the 20th century. Director Martin Scorsese said of him, "He is the marker. There's 'before Brando' and 'after Brando'.'"Actor Jack Nicholson once said, "When Marlon dies, everybody moves up one." Brando was also an activist, supporting many issues, notably the African-American Civil Rights Movement and various American Indian Movements.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1924-04-03
Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Also Known As: Marlon Brando Jr., Bud, Марлон Брандо, マーロン・ブランド, 말론 브란도, มาร์ลอน แบรนโด, مارلون براندو, 马龙·白兰度

Movies List of Marlon Brando

HD

Apocalypse Now

1979 Movie
HD

On the Waterfront

1954 Movie
HD

Last Tango in Paris

1972 Movie
HD

Viva Zapata!

1952 Movie
HD

Superman

1978 Movie
HD

The Men

1950 Movie
HD

The Freshman

1990 Movie
HD

Guys and Dolls

1955 Movie
HD

Mutiny on the Bounty

1962 Movie
HD

Free Money

1998 Movie
HD

The Chase

1966 Movie
HD

The Appaloosa

1966 Movie
HD

Bedtime Story

1964 Movie
HD

Sayonara

1957 Movie
HD

The Young Lions

1958 Movie
HD

The Wild One

1953 Movie
HD

The Missouri Breaks

1976 Movie
HD

The Nightcomers

1972 Movie
HD

Burn!

1969 Movie
HD

Morituri

1965 Movie
HD

Désirée

1954 Movie
HD

The Fugitive Kind

1960 Movie
HD

Julius Caesar

1953 Movie
HD

One-Eyed Jacks

1961 Movie
HD

The Ugly American

1963 Movie
HD

Brando

2007 Movie
HD

The Godfather

1972 Movie
HD

Don Juan DeMarco

1994 Movie
HD

The Formula

1980 Movie
HD

Meet Marlon Brando

1966 Movie
HD

Listen to Me Marlon

2015 Movie
HD

Raoni

1978 Movie
HD

Naqoyqatsi

2002 Movie
HD

The Score

2001 Movie
HD

Candy

1968 Movie
HD

Hollywood Invasion

2011 Movie
HD

Big Bug Man

2006 Movie
HD

You Rock My World

2001 Movie
HD

The Brave

1997 Movie
HD

The Madding Crowd

2017 Movie
HD

A Dry White Season

1989 Movie
HD

Val

2021 Movie
HD

Ballybrando

2009 Movie
HD

Superman Returns

2006 Movie
HD

kid 90

2021 Movie
HD

Reel Injun

2010 Movie
HD

The Movie Orgy

1968 Movie