Marie Rivière

Marie Rivière

Marie Rivière (born 22 December 1956) is a French actress and filmmaker. She is known for her collaborations with director Éric Rohmer. From a working-class background, Marie Rivière grew up on a housing estate/project in Montreuil before working as a schoolteacher, then as a shop assistant. At 21, having seen L'Amour l'après-midi, she sent a letter and photo to Éric Rohmer. He saw her in his office at Les films du losange, in the presence of Arielle Dombasle and Thierry Lhermitte, and offered her a small role in Perceval le Gallois. Two years later she appeared in Rohmer's The Aviator's Wife, the first in the Comédies et Proverbes series. The Green Ray, in which she played the fragile dreamer Delphine, was a critical and popular success, and won the Golden Lion at Venice. In 1998 she appeared again for Rohmer in Conte d'automne (Autumn Tale), alongside another Rohmer muse, Béatrice Romand. She co-directed her first film in 1993, with Marc Rivière, La Règle du Silence.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1956-12-22
Place of Birth: Montreuil - France
Also Known As:

Movies List of Marie Rivière

HD

An Autumn Tale

1998 Movie
HD

The Green Ray

1986 Movie
HD

Le Canapé rouge

2005 Movie
HD

The Aviator's Wife

1981 Movie
HD

Raison perdue

1984 Movie
HD

Life the Way It Is

1978 Movie
HD

This Summer Feeling

2015 Movie
HD

Dark Flow

2020 Movie
HD

Girls Can't Swim

2000 Movie
HD

Clandestino

2003 Movie
HD

Médiumnité

1978 Movie
HD

Cinématon XVIII

1982 Movie
HD

Eva voudrait

2020 Movie
HD

Time to Leave

2005 Movie
HD

The Lady and the Duke

2001 Movie
HD

Rosette sort le soir

1983 Movie
HD

El Turrrf

2013 Movie
HD

Folie suisse

1985 Movie
HD

The Stolen Diary

1993 Movie
HD

Féminin plurielles

2018 Movie
HD

L'établi

Movie
HD

Hideaway (Le refuge)

2009 Movie
HD

Bright Days Ahead

2013 Movie
HD

Chassé-croisé

1982 Movie
HD

Down by Love

2016 Movie
HD

Memory Lane

2010 Movie
HD

A Tale of Winter

1992 Movie
HD

Samia

2000 Movie
HD

A Castle in Italy

2013 Movie
HD

Perceval

1978 Movie
HD

Sex, Love & Therapy

2014 Movie
HD

Actresses

2007 Movie
HD

Love Is in the Air

2005 Movie
HD

Marie-Line

2000 Movie
HD

Courted

2015 Movie
HD

Cinématon

1978 Movie