Barbara Eden

Barbara Eden

Barbara Eden (born August 23, 1931, height 5' 3¾" (1,62 m)) is an American film, stage, and television actress and singer. She is best known for her starring role of "Jeannie" in the sitcom I Dream of Jeannie. Eden was born Barbara Jean Morehead in Tucson, Arizona, the daughter of Alice Mary (née Franklin) and Hubert Henry Morehead. Her parents divorced when she was three; she and her mother, Alice, moved to San Francisco, where later her mother married Harrison Connor Huffman, a telephone lineman. The Great Depression deeply affected the Huffman family, and as they were unable to afford many luxuries, Barbara's mother entertained the children by singing songs. This musical background left a lasting impression on the actress, who began taking acting classes because she felt it might help her improve her singing. Her first public performance was singing in the church choir, where she sang the solos. When she was 14 she sang in local bands for $10 a night in night clubs. At age 16, she became a member of Actor's Equity. She studied singing at the San Francisco Conservatory of Music and acting with the Elizabeth Holloway School of Theatre. She graduated from Abraham Lincoln High School in San Francisco in the Spring Class of 1949 and studied theater for one year at City College of San Francisco. She was then elected Miss San Francisco, as Barbara Huffman, in 1951. Barbara also entered the Miss California pageant, but did not win.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1931-08-23
Place of Birth: Tucson, Arizona, USA
Also Known As: Barbara Jean Moorhead , Μπάρμπαρα Ίντεν

Movies List of Barbara Eden

HD

Harper Valley P.T.A.

1978 Movie
HD

Let's Switch!

1975 Movie
HD

The Woman Hunter

1972 Movie
HD

Hell Hath No Fury

1991 Movie
HD

Dead Man's Island

1996 Movie
HD

Opposites Attract

1990 Movie
HD

The Stepford Children

1987 Movie
HD

The Yellow Canary

1963 Movie
HD

Her Wicked Ways

1991 Movie
HD

The Stranger Within

1974 Movie
HD

Chattanooga Choo Choo

1984 Movie
HD

Return of the Rebels

1981 Movie
HD

Eyes of Terror

1994 Movie
HD

7 Faces of Dr. Lao

1964 Movie
HD

The Brass Bottle

1964 Movie
HD

Flaming Star

1960 Movie
HD

The Amazing Dobermans

1976 Movie
HD

Always and Forever

2009 Movie
HD

The Confession

1964 Movie
HD

Twelve Hours to Kill

1960 Movie
HD

Swingin' Along

1961 Movie
HD

Ride the Wild Surf

1964 Movie
HD

All Hands on Deck

1961 Movie
HD

A Private's Affair

1959 Movie
HD

Out to Lunch

1974 Movie
HD

The New Interns

1964 Movie
HD

Kismet

1967 Movie
HD

From the Terrace

1960 Movie
HD

Loco Love

2003 Movie
HD

Carolina

2003 Movie
HD

The Wayward Girl

1957 Movie
HD

Bailout at 43,000

1957 Movie
HD

Back from Eternity

1956 Movie
HD

A Very Brady Sequel

1996 Movie