Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson is an Irish actor. His best-known films include the Harry Potter films, Braveheart, Gangs of New York, 28 Days Later, and the role of Michael Collins in The Treaty. He won an Emmy award in 2009 for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in the film Into the Storm. Gleeson was born in Dublin, Ireland and has described himself as having been an avid reader as a child. After leaving school for a short while, he worked for two years in an office with a health board. He then graduated from University College Dublin and went on to Drama School in London at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA). Just after completing the 3 Year Acting Drama Course at RADA, Gleeson built a very respectable CV at the Royal National Theatre, Shakespeare's Globe Theatre, and the Royal Shakespeare Company in Stratford-upon-Avon. Gleeson became known for his tremedous stage presence, particularly while performing in such works of William Shakespeare as King Lear, Richard III, and Hamlet. Gleeson started his film career at the age of 34. He first came to prominence in Ireland for his role as Michael Collins in The Treaty a television film broadcast on RTÉ One, and for which he won a Jacob's Award in 1992. Gleeson has subsequently acted in more than 60 films including Braveheart, I Went Down, Michael Collins, Gangs of New York, Cold Mountain, 28 Days Later, Troy, Kingdom of Heaven, Lake Placid, Artificial Intelligence: AI and The Village. He won critical acclaim for his performance as Irish gangster Martin Cahill in John Boorman's 1998 film The General. Gleeson lives in Malahide, County Dublin. He is a talented fiddle player, with an interest in Irish folklore. He can be found from time to time playing at traditional music seisiúins in Hughes' pub in Chancery Street in Dublin 7. His brother, Barry Gleeson, is a well-known singer in An Góilín traditional singers' club, and his son Domhnall is an actor. Gleeson is known for his love of football and recounts tales of attempting to get a clear radio reception so he could listen to how his team, Aston Villa, were faring on a Saturday.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1955-03-29
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Also Known As: Брендан Глисон, Μπρένταν Γκλίσον

Movies List of Brendan Gleeson

HD

The Tiger's Tail

2006 Movie
HD

Six Shooter

2004 Movie
HD

I Went Down

1997 Movie
HD

Into the Storm

2009 Movie
HD

The General

1998 Movie
HD

The Guard

2011 Movie
HD

Calvary

2014 Movie
HD

The Grand Seduction

2013 Movie
HD

Song of the Sea

2014 Movie
HD

Sweety Barrett

1999 Movie
HD

The Treaty

1991 Movie
HD

Studs

2006 Movie
HD

Black Irish

2007 Movie
HD

Perrier's Bounty

2009 Movie
HD

The Cup

2011 Movie
HD

Wild About Harry

2000 Movie
HD

Noreen

2010 Movie
HD

Sexual Healing

Movie
HD

Alone in Berlin

2016 Movie
HD

Atlantic

2016 Movie
HD

Trespass Against Us

2016 Movie
HD

In Bruges

2008 Movie
HD

The Cake

2001 Movie
HD

Frankie

2019 Movie
HD

28 Days Later

2002 Movie
HD

Green Zone

2010 Movie
HD

Harrison's Flowers

2000 Movie
HD

Turbulence

1997 Movie
HD

In My Country

2004 Movie
HD

The Smurfs 2

2013 Movie
HD

Edge of Tomorrow

2014 Movie
HD

Suffragette

2015 Movie
HD

Live by Night

2016 Movie
HD

The Secret of Kells

2009 Movie
HD

Hampstead

2017 Movie
HD

Psychic

2018 Movie
HD

Dark Blue

2002 Movie
HD

Lake Placid

1999 Movie
HD

The Raven

2012 Movie
HD

Safe House

2012 Movie
HD

Trojan Eddie

1996 Movie
HD

Stonehearst Asylum

2014 Movie
HD

Pursuit

2015 Movie
HD

A Further Gesture

1997 Movie
HD

Assassin's Creed

2016 Movie
HD

Cold Mountain

2003 Movie
HD

The Tailor of Panama

2001 Movie
HD

Saltwater

2000 Movie
HD

Love Lies Bleeding

1993 Movie
HD

Braveheart

1995 Movie
HD

Troy

2004 Movie
HD

Breakfast on Pluto

2005 Movie
HD

Beowulf

2007 Movie
HD

The Village

2004 Movie
HD

Albert Nobbs

2011 Movie
HD

This Is My Father

1999 Movie
HD

Kingdom of Heaven

2005 Movie
HD

Michael Collins

1996 Movie
HD

The Field

1990 Movie
HD

Paddington 2

2017 Movie
HD

Gangs of New York

2002 Movie
HD

Into the West

1992 Movie
HD

The Company You Keep

2012 Movie
HD

The Butcher Boy

1998 Movie
HD

The Snapper

1993 Movie
HD

My Life So Far

1999 Movie
HD

Dear Sarah

1990 Movie
HD

Far and Away

1992 Movie