Richard Harris

Richard Harris

Richard St. John Harris was an Irish actor, singer-songwriter, theatrical producer, film director and writer. He appeared on stage and in many films, and is perhaps best known for his roles as King Arthur in Camelot (1967), as Oliver Cromwell in Cromwell (1970) and as Albus Dumbledore in Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), his last film. He also played a British aristocrat and prisoner in A Man Called Horse (1970) and a gunfighter in Clint Eastwood's Western film Unforgiven (1992). As a singer, Harris is probably best remembered for his recording of Jimmy Webb's song "MacArthur Park", which reached the top ten in sales on both sides of the Atlantic Ocean in 1968. Harris, the fifth of nine children, was born in Limerick City, County Limerick, Munster, Ireland, the son of Ivan John Harris and Mildred Josephine Harty Harris. In 1957, he married Elizabeth Rees-Williams, the daughter of David Rees-Williams, 1st Baron Ogmore. Their three children are the actor Jared Harris, the actor Jamie Harris, and the director Damian Harris. Harris and Rees-Willams divorced in 1969, and then Elizabeth married another well-known actor, Sir Rex Harrison. Harris' second marriage was to the American actress Ann Turkel, who was 16 years younger than he, and this marriage also ended in a divorce. Despite his divorces, Harris was a member of the Roman Catholic Knights of Malta, and was also dubbed a knight by the Queen of Denmark in 1985. Harris was a life long friend of actor Peter O'Toole. Harris died of Hodgkin's disease on 25 October 2002, aged 72, two and a half weeks before the American premiere of Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. He was replaced as Dumbledore by the Irish-born actor Sir Michael Gambon. For years, whenever he was in London, Harris resided at the Savoy Hotel. According to the hotel archivist Susan Scott, as Harris was being taken from the hotel on a stretcher, shortly before his death, he warned the diners, "It was the food!" Harris's remains were cremated, and his ashes were scattered in The Bahamas Islands, where he had owned a home.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1930-10-01
Place of Birth: Limerick City, Munster, Ireland
Also Known As: Ричард Харрис

Movies List of Richard Harris

HD

Abraham

1993 Movie
HD

Bloomfield

1970 Movie
HD

The Field

1990 Movie
HD

Cromwell

1970 Movie
HD

Orca

1977 Movie
HD

Juggernaut

1974 Movie
HD

A Man Called Horse

1970 Movie
HD

Gulliver's Travels

1977 Movie
HD

Man in the Wilderness

1971 Movie
HD

Golden Rendezvous

1977 Movie
HD

My Kingdom

2001 Movie
HD

This Sporting Life

1963 Movie
HD

Camelot

1967 Movie
HD

Mack the Knife

1989 Movie
HD

99 and 44/100% Dead

1974 Movie
HD

The Apocalypse

2000 Movie
HD

To Walk with Lions

1999 Movie
HD

The Deadly Trackers

1973 Movie
HD

King of the Wind

1990 Movie
HD

Martin's Day

1985 Movie
HD

The Great Kandinsky

1995 Movie
HD

Maigret

1988 Movie
HD

Tarzan, the Ape Man

1981 Movie
HD

Red Desert

1964 Movie
HD

Julius Caesar

2002 Movie
HD

Major Dundee

1965 Movie
HD

The Molly Maguires

1970 Movie
HD

Caprice

1967 Movie
HD

Echoes of a Summer

1976 Movie
HD

Trojan Eddie

1996 Movie
HD

Silent Tongue

1993 Movie
HD

A Terrible Beauty

1960 Movie
HD

The Hunchback

1997 Movie
HD

Game for Vultures

1980 Movie
HD

Camelot

1982 Movie
HD

Highpoint

1982 Movie
HD

Ravagers

1979 Movie
HD

The Last Word

1979 Movie
HD

The Pearl

2001 Movie
HD

Mutiny on the Bounty

1962 Movie
HD

The Wild Geese

1978 Movie
HD

Hawaii

1966 Movie
HD

This Is the Sea

1997 Movie
HD

Strike Commando 2

1988 Movie
HD

The Snow Goose

1971 Movie
HD

Unforgiven

1992 Movie
HD

Robin and Marian

1976 Movie
HD

Grizzly Falls

1999 Movie
HD

The Barber of Siberia

1998 Movie
HD

The Three Faces

1965 Movie
HD

Gladiator

2000 Movie
HD

Savage Hearts

1995 Movie
HD

The Guns of Navarone

1961 Movie
HD

Patriot Games

1992 Movie
HD

Alive and Kicking

1959 Movie