Gabrielle Union

Gabrielle Union

Gabrielle Monique Union (born October 29, 1972) is an American actress and former model. Among her notable roles is as the cheerleader opposite Kirsten Dunst in the film Bring it On. Union starred opposite Will Smith and Martin Lawrence in the blockbuster film Bad Boys II and played a medical doctor in the CBS drama Series City of Angels. She starred with LL Cool J and Meagan Good in Deliver Us from Eva in 2003. Union was born in Omaha, Nebraska, the daughter of Theresa and Sylvester Union. At the age of eight, her family moved to Pleasanton, California, where she grew up and attended Foothill High School. In high school, Union was an all-star point guard in basketball and a year-round athlete, also playing in soccer and running track. She went on to the University of Nebraska before moving on to Cuesta College. She eventually transferred to UCLA and earned a degree in sociology. While studying there, she interned at the Judith Fontaine Modeling & Talent Agency to earn extra academic credits. Invited by the agency's owner, Judith Fontaine, Union started working as a model to pay off college loans. Her acting career started with minor roles. Most were in teen movies such as 10 Things I Hate About You and Love and Basketball. In 1997, Union appeared in a sixth-season episode of Star Trek: Deep Space Nine as the Klingon N'Garen. She also appeared in Sister, Sister as Vanessa, in Smart Guy as Denise, and in five episodes of 7th Heaven as Keesha Hamilton. In 2000, Union landed the role of Isis in the cheerleading movie Bring it On opposite Kirsten Dunst. Bring It On helped push Union into the mainstream and she began gaining more exposure. She was cast in her first leading role in the 2003 film Deliver Us from Eva with rapper L.L. Cool J. The film received fair reviews from critics and it showed that Union was a leading lady. Union landed the role of Will Smith's girlfriend Syd in the film Bad Boys II, a box office success grossing over $273 million worldwide. Union starred with Academy Award winner Jamie Foxx in the film Breakin' All the Rules in 2004. She then starred in the short-lived 2005 ABC series Night Stalker. She has also starred in the independent drama films Neo Ned and Constellation, the latter of which was released to theaters. She won an award for Best Actress in Neo Ned at the Palm Beach International Film Festival, and the film received awards at several festivals.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1972-10-29
Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Also Known As: 가브리엘 유니온, Ґабріель Юніон

Movies List of Gabrielle Union

HD

Daddy's Little Girls

2007 Movie
HD

Deliver Us from Eva

2003 Movie
HD

The Perfect Holiday

2007 Movie
HD

Neo Ned

2005 Movie
HD

The Door

2013 Movie
HD

Breaking In

2018 Movie
HD

The Honeymooners

2005 Movie
HD

Meet Dave

2008 Movie
HD

Bad Boys II

2003 Movie
HD

Constellation

2007 Movie
HD

The Box

2007 Movie
HD

In Our Nature

2012 Movie
HD

Fearless

2020 Movie
HD

The Inspection

Movie
HD

Bring It On

2000 Movie
HD

Cadillac Records

2008 Movie
HD

Top Five

2014 Movie
HD

Good Deeds

2012 Movie
HD

Say Uncle

2005 Movie
HD

The Birth of a Nation

2016 Movie
HD

Adele One Night Only

2021 Movie
HD

Cradle 2 the Grave

2003 Movie
HD

Sleepless

2017 Movie
HD

The Brothers

2001 Movie
HD

The Public

2019 Movie
HD

Running with Scissors

2006 Movie
HD

Think Like a Man

2012 Movie
HD

Almost Christmas

2016 Movie
HD

Miss Dial

2013 Movie
HD

Hustle and Heat

2004 Movie
HD

She's All That

1999 Movie
HD

Abandon

2002 Movie
HD

Think Like a Man Too

2014 Movie
HD

With This Ring

2015 Movie
HD

Love & Basketball

2000 Movie
HD

Welcome to Collinwood

2002 Movie