Mary Elizabeth Winstead

Mary Elizabeth Winstead

Mary Elizabeth Winstead was born on November 28, 1984, in Rocky Mount, North Carolina, to Betty Lou (née Knight) and James Ronald Winstead, and is the youngest of five children. Her grandfather was a cousin of actress Ava Gardner. When she was five years old, her family moved to Sandy, Utah. She attended Peruvian Park Elementary, where she took advanced classes. She studied dance in a Joffrey Ballet summer program in Chicago, and sang in the International Children's Choir. During her youth, Winstead initially hoped to pursue a career as a ballerina and appeared in local ballet productions. As she entered her teens, she was forced to quit ballet due to her height. She later stated, "I realized pretty early on that I was already too tall by the time I was 13... you know, your body has to stay that way for your entire life, and it's pretty hard on your muscles and your bones." Realizing that a dance career was unlikely, Winstead turned to acting. As she was still a teenager at the time, this required her to be homeschooled through most of high school. Further success came with her roles as John McClane's daughter Lucy Gennero-McClane in Live Free or Die Hard (2007) and Ramona Flowers in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010). Her critically acclaimed-performance as an alcoholic struggling with sobriety in the Sundance drama Smashed (2012) was followed by a series of roles in other well-received independent films, including The Beauty Inside (2012), The Spectacular Now (2013), Faults (2014), Alex of Venice (2014) and Swiss Army Man (2016). Winstead continued her Scream Queen roles in the body horror film The Thing (2011), as Mary Todd Lincoln in the fantasy horror film Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012) and in the psychological horror thriller film 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016). She reprised her role as Lucy Gennero-McClane in A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) and returned to television with roles in the supernatural drama series The Returned (2015), the political satire/science fiction comedy series BrainDead (2016), the period medical drama series Mercy Street (2016–17) and the black comedy/crime drama anthology series Fargo (2017). Her recent roles include the comedy drama All About Nina (2018), the action thriller Gemini Man (2019) and as the Huntress in Birds of Prey (2020). Since 2013, Winstead has performed as half of the music duo Got a Girl, with Dan the Automator.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1984-11-28
Place of Birth: Rocky Mount, North Carolina, USA
Also Known As: 메리 엘리자베스 윈스테드

Movies List of Mary Elizabeth Winstead

HD

Final Destination 3

2006 Movie
HD

Make It Happen

2008 Movie
HD

The Thing

2011 Movie
HD

Smashed

2012 Movie
HD

Alex of Venice

2015 Movie
HD

So It Goes

2017 Movie
HD

All About Nina

2018 Movie
HD

Kate

2021 Movie
HD

Sky High

2005 Movie
HD

Kill the Messenger

2014 Movie
HD

Faults

2014 Movie
HD

10 Cloverfield Lane

2016 Movie
HD

Magnificat

2011 Movie
HD

Casque

2012 Movie
HD

The Parts You Lose

2019 Movie
HD

Gemini Man

2019 Movie
HD

Black Christmas

2006 Movie
HD

Monster Island

2004 Movie
HD

Cost of Living

2011 Movie
HD

Showing Up

2014 Movie
HD

Swiss Army Man

2016 Movie
HD

The Scarf

2011 Movie
HD

The Long Road Home

1999 Movie
HD

A.C.O.D.

2013 Movie
HD

Live Free or Die Hard

2007 Movie
HD

Factory Girl

2006 Movie
HD

Checking Out

2005 Movie
HD

The Hollars

2016 Movie
HD

The Spectacular Now

2013 Movie
HD

The Ring Two

2005 Movie
HD

Grindhouse

2007 Movie
HD

Death Proof

2007 Movie
HD

Dead Teenager Movie

2006 Movie
HD

Bobby

2006 Movie