Cédric Klapisch

Cédric Klapisch

Cédric Klapisch (born September 4, 1961), is a French film director. Klapisch was born at Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine. He is from a Jewish family; his maternal grandparents were deported to Auschwitz. He studied cinema at the University of Paris III: Sorbonne Nouvelle as well as at the University of Paris VIII. He was rejected on two occasions by the prestigious French film school IDHEC (Institut des hautes études cinématographiques), now known as La fémis. He later attended the film school at New York University from 1983 to 1985. During the 1980s, he started to shoot short films such as In transit or Ce qui me meut. He subsequently worked as a scriptwriter and he became a director for feature films. He has also directed a nature documentary for French television. Klapisch's next film, Ni pour, ni contre (bien au contraire), had its production delayed for 4 months. During this period, he devised a new, low-budget product, which became L'Auberge Espagnole (The Spanish Apartment). Shot in Spain, this film became his greatest box-office success.
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1961-09-04
Place of Birth: Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Also Known As:

Movies List of Cédric Klapisch

HD

Family Resemblances

1996 Movie
HD

In Transit

1986 Movie
HD

Russian Dolls

2005 Movie
HD

Peut-être

1999 Movie
HD

Chinese Puzzle

2013 Movie
HD

Ballerina

2006 Movie
HD

The Spanish Apartment

2002 Movie
HD

Back to Burgundy

2017 Movie
HD

Good Old Daze

1995 Movie
HD

The Lilac Sweep

1998 Movie