Farida Jalal

Farida Jalal

Farida Jalal (born 14 March 1949) is an Indian actress. In a film career spanning almost fifty years, Jalal acted in over 200 films in the Hindi, the Telugu, and the Tamil film industries. Best known for her character driven roles in independent cinema and supporting work in mainstream Bollywood productions, Jalal has received such accolades as four Filmfare Awards and two Bengal Film Journalists Association Awards. Jalal started her career with Taqdeer (1967). She went on to play leading and supporting roles in numerous motion pictures through the 1970s and early 80s. She is widely remembered for her roles in Paras (1971), Henna (1991) and Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), all of which garnered the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. She became a household name after portraying motherly roles and strong female characters in the 1990s and the early 2000s. She has also won the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance for her role in Mammo (1994). She won the Best Actress Award at the 2012 Harlem International Film Festival for her role in A Gran Plan (2012). She has successfully transitioned to numerous shows on Indian television alongside her work in films. Some of her notable works are the sitcom Yeh Jo Hai Zindagi, Dekh Bhai Dekh, Shararat and Ammaji Ki Galli. She was seen in the soap opera Satrangi Sasural on channel Zee TV portraying the role of Gomti Vatsal a.k.a. Dadi Maa.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1949-03-14
Place of Birth: New Delhi, Delhi, India
Also Known As: फरीदा ज़लाल

Movies List of Farida Jalal

HD

A Gran Plan

2014 Movie
HD

Veergati

1995 Movie
HD

Lines

2021 Movie
HD

Uljhan

1975 Movie
HD

Sargoshiyan

2017 Movie
HD

Aashayein

2010 Movie
HD

Khoobsurat

1999 Movie
HD

Elaan

1994 Movie
HD

Laadla

1994 Movie
HD

Alaap

1977 Movie
HD

Deewangee

2002 Movie
HD

Kaash Tum Hote

2014 Movie
HD

The Chess Players

1977 Movie
HD

Mahal

1969 Movie
HD

Saat Rang Ke Sapne

1998 Movie
HD

I'm Not a Terrorist

2017 Movie
HD

Mohabbat

1997 Movie
HD

Taqdeer

1967 Movie
HD

Jwaala Daaku

1981 Movie
HD

Pushpaka Vimana

1987 Movie
HD

Achanak

1973 Movie
HD

Kal Ki Awaz

1992 Movie
HD

Ziddi

1997 Movie
HD

Krantiveer

1994 Movie
HD

Mammo

1994 Movie
HD

Loafer

1996 Movie
HD

Dulaara

1994 Movie
HD

Kuch Kuch Hota Hai

1998 Movie
HD

Dil To Pagal Hai

1997 Movie
HD

Kaala Sona

1975 Movie
HD

Bundal Baaz

1976 Movie
HD

Baharon Ki Manzil

1968 Movie
HD

Batti Gul Meter Chalu

2018 Movie
HD

Pashmeena

Movie
HD

Koi Jeeta Koi Haara

1976 Movie
HD

Kya Kehna

2000 Movie
HD

Salaakhen

1998 Movie
HD

Zindagi Zindagi

1972 Movie
HD

Yeh Jo Mohabbat Hai

2012 Movie
HD

Mangal Pandey

1983 Movie
HD

Palkon Ki Chhaon Mein

1977 Movie
HD

Lagan

1971 Movie
HD

Judaai

1997 Movie
HD

Dharmatma

1975 Movie
HD

Aflatoon

1997 Movie
HD

Paras

1971 Movie
HD

Hindustan Ki Kasam

1999 Movie
HD

Jawab

1995 Movie
HD

Dil Kya Kare

1999 Movie
HD

Bezubaan Ishq

2015 Movie
HD

Bichhoo

2000 Movie
HD

Big Brother

2007 Movie
HD

Henna

1991 Movie
HD

Majboor

1974 Movie
HD

Hey Ram

2000 Movie
HD

Jurmana

1979 Movie
HD

Dushman Duniya Ka

1996 Movie
HD

Farz

2001 Movie
HD

Zubeidaa

2001 Movie
HD

Rajkumar

1996 Movie
HD

Ganga Ki Saugand

1978 Movie
HD

Aakraman

1975 Movie
HD

Loafer

1973 Movie
HD

Aryan: Unbreakable

2006 Movie
HD

Aradhana

1969 Movie
HD

Bekhudi

1992 Movie
HD

Lahoo Ke Do Rang

1997 Movie
HD

Kabhi Na Kabhi

1998 Movie
HD

Gaja Gamini

2000 Movie
HD

Jahan Ara

1964 Movie
HD

Pinjar

2003 Movie
HD

Gardish

1993 Movie
HD

Bobby

1973 Movie
HD

Tera Jadoo Chal Gayaa

2000 Movie
HD

Pukar

2000 Movie
HD

Devi

1970 Movie
HD

Bandh Honth

1984 Movie
HD

Diljale

1996 Movie
HD

Angaara

1996 Movie
HD

Kaali Topi Lal Rumaal

2000 Movie
HD

Lajja

2001 Movie
HD

Soldier

1998 Movie
HD

Kaho Naa... Pyaar Hai

2000 Movie
HD

Sar Ankhon Par

1999 Movie
HD

Love Breakups Zindagi

2011 Movie
HD

Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge

2000 Movie
HD

Duplicate

1998 Movie
HD

Khushboo

1975 Movie
HD

Raja Rani

1973 Movie
HD

Raja Hindustani

1996 Movie
HD

Naya Din Nai Raat

1974 Movie
HD

Student of the Year

2012 Movie
HD

Dil Aashna Hai

1992 Movie