Jamie Foxx

Jamie Foxx

Eric Marlon Bishop (born December 13, 1967), professionally known as Jamie Foxx, is an American actor, singer-songwriter, stand-up comedian, and talk radio host. As an actor, his work in the film Ray earned him the Academy Award and BAFTA Award for Best Actor as well as the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a musical/comedy. He is also a Grammy Award winning musician, producing two albums which have charted highly on the Billboard 200: Unpredictable, which topped the chart, and Intuition. Foxx was abandoned seven months after birth, and was subsequently adopted and raised in Terrell by his mother's adoptive parents, Estelle and Mark Talley. Foxx had a strict Baptist upbringing and began piano lessons at the age of five by his grandmother's orders. He has often acknowledged his grandmother's influence in his life as one of the greatest reasons for his success. When he found that female comedians were often called first to perform, he changed his name to Jamie Foxx, feeling that it was an ambiguous enough name to disallow any biases. He chose his surname as a tribute to comedian Redd Foxx. From 1996 to 2001, Foxx starred in his own sitcom The Jamie Foxx Show, and in 1992 he made his film debut in Toys a comedy directed by Barry Levinson. Following Toys, his first dramatic role came in Oliver Stone's 1999 film Any Given Sunday, where he portrayed a hard-partying American football player. Foxx has since evolved into a respected dramatic actor. Foxx was featured as taxi driver Max Durocher in the film Collateral alongside Tom Cruise, for which he received outstanding reviews and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. His standout performance, however, was his portrayal of Ray Charles in the biopic Ray (2004), for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor and the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role. Foxx is the second male in history to receive two acting Oscar nominations in the same year for two different movies, Collateral and Ray. In September 2007, Foxx was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1967-12-13
Place of Birth: Terrell, Texas, USA
Also Known As: جيمي فوكس, Джейми Фокс, 제이미 폭스, ジェイミー・フォックス, เจมี ฟ็อกซ์, 傑米·福克斯, Eric Marlon Bishop, Τζέιμι Φοξ

Movies List of Jamie Foxx

HD

Miami Vice

2006 Movie
HD

Jarhead

2005 Movie
HD

Dreamgirls

2006 Movie
HD

Ray

2004 Movie
HD

The Kingdom

2007 Movie
HD

Booty Call

1997 Movie
HD

Law Abiding Citizen

2009 Movie
HD

Bait

2000 Movie
HD

Django Unchained

2012 Movie
HD

Held Up

1999 Movie
HD

Sleepless

2017 Movie
HD

Project Power

2020 Movie
HD

Soul

2020 Movie
HD

Collateral

2004 Movie
HD

Toys

1992 Movie
HD

Ali

2001 Movie
HD

The Soloist

2009 Movie
HD

White House Down

2013 Movie
HD

Annie

2014 Movie
HD

Robin Hood

2018 Movie
HD

Day Shift

Movie
HD

The Burial

Movie
HD

Stealth

2005 Movie
HD

Any Given Sunday

1999 Movie
HD

The Players Club

1998 Movie
HD

Spawn

Movie
HD

Just Mercy

2019 Movie
HD

The Apollo

2019 Movie
HD

Due Date

2010 Movie
HD

Rio 2

2014 Movie
HD

Strays

Movie
HD

Shade

2003 Movie
HD

The Concert for Valor

2014 Movie
HD

Baby Driver

2017 Movie
HD

Any Given Tuesday

2013 Movie
HD

Horrible Bosses 2

2014 Movie
HD

QT8: The First Eight

2019 Movie
HD

Horrible Bosses

2011 Movie
HD

Thunder Soul

2010 Movie
HD

Rio

2011 Movie
HD

The Great White Hype

1996 Movie
HD

A Man's Story

2011 Movie
HD

This is Stand-Up

2020 Movie
HD

Valentine's Day

2010 Movie
HD

The Black Godfather

2019 Movie
HD

I'm Still Here

2010 Movie
HD

Dying Laughing

2017 Movie