Selma Blair

Selma Blair

​Blair was born Selma Blair Beitner in Southfield, Michigan, the daughter of Molly Ann, a judge, and Elliot Beitner. She has three older sisters, Katherine (a book publicist), Elizabeth, and Marie. Blair attended Hillel Day School, a Jewish day school in Farmington Hills, Michigan, and Cranbrook Kingswood school in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. She attended Kalamazoo College in Michigan, then later transferred to the University of Michigan, where she earned her bachelor's degree in 1994. After training at the Stella Adler Conservatory of Acting, Blair began acting in the mid-90s. Blair began her career with small roles and guest roles in various television series. Blair appeared with co-stars Sarah Michelle Gellar, and Ryan Phillippe in the 1999 film Cruel Intentions , for which Blair won an MTV Movie Award for Best Kiss - Lesbian Kiss between Blair and co-star Gellar. Blair went on to star as Zoe Bean in two seasons of TV series Zoe, Duncan, Jack and Jane (1999-2000), She rejoined actress Reese Witherspoon in the comedy film Legally Blonde (2001). Later, Blair appeared in Highway (2002). She also starred opposite Cameron Diaz and Christina Applegate in The Sweetest Thing and in two independent films that garnered her much critical acclaim: Dana Lustig's Kill Me Later and Todd Solondz's controversial Storytelling, and one of her most recognized roles, Liz Sherman in Hellboy (2004) and its successful sequel released in 2008, Hellboy II: The Golden Army based on the popular comic. Other films include the political thiller The Deal, The Big Empty, Feast of Love (opposite Greg Kinnear and Morgan Freeman), Ed Burn's Purple Violets and the horror thriller W?Z (opposite Stellan Skarsgard). Blair starred opposite Molly Shannon in the TV series Kath & Kim, based on the Australian television series of the same name. Blair's upcoming projects are Happy Together (2009), as Mrs. Delbo, Columbus Circle (2010) and Different Kind Of Love (2011) with Juliette Lewis . Selma can also be seen in the My Friend Steve 1998 music video Charmed . Her stage work includes the role of Kayleen in Rajiv Joseph's Gruesome Playground Injuries, which had its world premiere at Houston's Alley Theatre in October 2009.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1972-06-23
Place of Birth: Southfield, Michigan, USA
Also Known As: Σέλμα Μπλερ, 셀마 블레어

Movies List of Selma Blair

HD

Purple Violets

2007 Movie
HD

Kill Me Later

2001 Movie
HD

WΔZ

2007 Movie
HD

Storytelling

2001 Movie
HD

Columbus Circle

2012 Movie
HD

Mothers and Daughters

2016 Movie
HD

In Their Skin

2012 Movie
HD

The Deal

2005 Movie
HD

The Sweetest Thing

2002 Movie
HD

Pretty Persuasion

2005 Movie
HD

The Poker House

2008 Movie
HD

Brown's Requiem

1998 Movie
HD

Highway

2002 Movie
HD

Dark Horse

2011 Movie
HD

The Big Empty

2005 Movie
HD

The Broccoli Theory

1996 Movie
HD

Eva Hesse

2016 Movie
HD

Mom and Dad

2017 Movie
HD

Amazon High

1997 Movie
HD

Far More

2021 Movie
HD

The Fog

2005 Movie
HD

Hellboy

2004 Movie
HD

Down to You

2000 Movie
HD

Legally Blonde

2001 Movie
HD

A Guy Thing

2003 Movie
HD

A Dirty Shame

2004 Movie
HD

The Alibi

2006 Movie
HD

No Laughing Matter

1998 Movie
HD

Strong Island Boys

1997 Movie
HD

Debutante

1998 Movie
HD

Cruel Intentions

1999 Movie
HD

Coast to Coast

2004 Movie
HD

Ordinary World

2016 Movie
HD

A Dark Foe

2021 Movie
HD

Feast of Love

2007 Movie
HD

Girl

1998 Movie
HD

Kingdom Come

2011 Movie
HD

The Family Tree

2011 Movie
HD

After

2019 Movie
HD

In Good Company

2004 Movie
HD

Dallas 362

2003 Movie
HD

After We Collided

2020 Movie
HD

In & Out

1997 Movie
HD

Scream 2

1997 Movie
HD

Can't Hardly Wait

1998 Movie