Jonas Mekas

Jonas Mekas

Jonas Mekas was born in 1922 in the farming village of Semeniškiai, Lithuania. In 1944, he and his brother Adolfas were taken by the Nazis to a forced labor camp in Elmshorn, Germany. After the War he studied philosophy at the University of Mainz. At the end of 1949 the UN Refugee Organization brought both brothers to New York City, where they settled down in Williamsburg, Brooklyn. Two months after his arrival in New York he borrowed money to buy his first Bolex camera and began to record brief moments of his life. He soon got deeply involved in the American Avant-Garde film movement. In 1954, together with his brother, he started Film Culture magazine, which soon became the most important film publication in the US. In 1958 he began his legendary Movie Journal column in the Village Voice. In 1962 he founded the Film-Makers' Cooperative, and in 1964 the Film-Makers' Cinematheque, which eventually grew into Anthology Film Archives, one of the world's largest and most important repositories of avant-garde cinema, and a screening venue. During all this time he continued writing poetry and making films. To this date he has published more than 20 books of prose and poetry, which have been translated into over a dozen languages. His Lithuanian poetry is now part of Lithuanian classic literature and his films can be found in leading museums around the world. He is largely credited for developing the diaristic forms of cinema. Mekas has also been active as an academic, teaching at the New School for Social Research, the International Center for Photography, Cooper Union, New York University, and MIT. Mekas' film The Brig was awarded the Grand Prize at the Venice Film Festival in 1963. Other films include Walden (1969), Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (1972), Lost Lost Lost (1975), Scenes from the Life of Andy Warhol (1990), Scenes from the Life of George Maciunas (1992), As I was Moving Ahead I saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty (2000), Letter from Greenpoint (2005), Sleepless Nights Stories (2011) and Out-takes from the Life of a Happy Man. In 2007, he completed a series of 365 short films released on the internet -- one film every day -- and since then has continued to share new work on his website. Since 2000, Mekas has expanded his work into the area of film installations, exhibiting at the Serpentine Gallery, the Centre Pompidou, Musée d'Art moderne de la Ville de Paris, the Moderna Museet (Stockholm), PS1 Contemporary Art Center MoMA, Documenta of Kassel, the Museum Ludwig in Cologne, the State Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, and the Venice Biennale.
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1922-12-24
Place of Birth: Semeniškiai, Lithuania
Also Known As:

Movies List of Jonas Mekas

HD

Anger Me

2006 Movie
HD

Jonas

1968 Movie
HD

I Had Nowhere to Go

2016 Movie
HD

The Song of Avila

1967 Movie
HD

Jonas in the Brig

1965 Movie
HD

Day Nine

2007 Movie
HD

Visionaries

2010 Movie
HD

Question a Day

2008 Movie
HD

A Matter of Baobab

1970 Movie
HD

Makeshift (for Mekas)

2019 Movie
HD

My Mars Bar Movie

2011 Movie
HD

365 Day Project

2007 Movie
HD

Empire

1965 Movie
HD

Not in Our Name

2003 Movie
HD

Tapes

2020 Movie
HD

Elegy for J.M.

2019 Movie
HD

Axiom of Choice

2003 Movie
HD

My Country is Cinema

1998 Movie
HD

Notes for Déjà vu

2021 Movie
HD

Persistence of Vision

1984 Movie
HD

All About Bolex

2015 Movie
HD

A Report from Venice

2015 Movie
HD

Belladonna

1989 Movie
HD

Going Home

1972 Movie
HD

Self-Portrait

1980 Movie
HD

Nitsch

2018 Movie
HD

Song of Avignon

1998 Movie
HD

Diane the Zebra Woman

1962 Movie
HD

Filmmakers

1969 Movie
HD

Journey to Lithuania

1971 Movie
HD

Award

1992 Movie
HD

Beyond the Bolex

2018 Movie
HD

Quartet Number One

1991 Movie
HD

Michael Snow Up Close

1996 Movie
HD

Maya Deren, Take Zero

2012 Movie
HD

No. 18: Mahagonny

1980 Movie
HD

Underground New York

1968 Movie
HD

3.11 A Sense of Home

2011 Movie
HD

Notes on Marie Menken

2006 Movie
HD

Lost, Lost, Lost

1976 Movie
HD

Postcard from America

1975 Movie
HD

Galaxie

1966 Movie
HD

Nico Icon

1995 Movie
HD

Imagine

1972 Movie
HD

Jonas in the Desert

1994 Movie
HD

Poem Posters

1967 Movie
HD

ORG

1979 Movie
HD

What is Cinema?

2013 Movie
HD

Dirt

1965 Movie
HD

The Love Merchant

1966 Movie
HD

It Came from Kuchar

2009 Movie
HD

Strong Medicine

1981 Movie
HD

River of Fundament

2014 Movie
HD

Cinématon

1978 Movie