Martin Scorsese

Martin Scorsese

Martin Charles Scorsese (born November 17, 1942) is an American film director, producer, screenwriter, and actor. One of the major figures of the New Hollywood era, he is widely regarded as one of the greatest and most influential directors in film history. Scorsese's body of work explores themes such as Italian-American identity, Catholic concepts of guilt and redemption, faith, machismo, nihilism, crime and sectarianism. Many of his films are known for their depiction of violence and the liberal use of profanity. Scorsese has also dedicated his life to film preservation and film restoration by founding the nonprofit organization The Film Foundation in 1990, as well as the World Cinema Foundation in 2007 and the African Film Heritage Project in 2017. Scorsese studied at New York University (NYU), where he received a bachelor's degree in English literature in 1964, and received a master's degree in fine arts in film from NYU's Tisch School of the Arts in 1968. In 1967 Scorsese's first feature film Who's That Knocking at My Door was released and was accepted into the Chicago Film Festival, where critic Roger Ebert saw it and called it "a marvelous evocation of American city life, announcing the arrival of an important new director". He has established a filmmaking history involving repeat collaborations with actors and film technicians, including nine films made with Robert De Niro. His films with De Niro are the psychological thriller Taxi Driver (1976), the biographical sports drama Raging Bull (1980), the satirical black comedy The King of Comedy (1982), the musical drama New York, New York (1977), the psychological thriller Cape Fear (1991), and the crime films Mean Streets (1973), Goodfellas (1990), Casino (1995) and The Irishman (2019). Scorsese has also been noted for his collaborations with actor Leonardo DiCaprio, having directed him in five films: the historical epic Gangs of New York (2002), the Howard Hughes biography The Aviator (2004), the crime thriller The Departed (2006), the psychological thriller Shutter Island (2010), and the Wall Street black comedy The Wolf of Wall Street (2013). The Departed won Scorsese an Academy Award for Best Director, and for Best Picture. Scorsese is also known for his long-time collaboration with film editor Thelma Schoonmaker, who has edited every Scorsese film beginning with Raging Bull. Scorsese's other film work includes the black comedy After Hours (1985), the romantic drama The Age of Innocence (1993), the children's adventure drama Hugo (2011), and the religious epics The Last Temptation of Christ (1988), Kundun (1997) and Silence (2016).
Known For: Directing
Birthday: 1942-11-17
Place of Birth: Queens, New York, USA
Also Known As: Мартин Скорсезе, มาร์ติน สกอร์เซซี, マーティン・スコセッシ, 마틴 스코세이지, Martin Marcantonio Luciano Scorsese, Μάρτιν Μαρκαντόνιο Λουτσιάνο Σκορσέζε, Μάρτιν Σκορσέζε, 마틴 스콜세지, Мартін Скорсезе, مارتین اسکورسیزی, מרטין סקורסזה, मार्टिन स्कोर्सेसे, মার্টিন স্কোরসেজি, மார்ட்டின் ஸ்கோர்செசி, ਮਾਰਟਿਨ ਸਕੌਰਸੀਜ਼ੇ, Մարտին Սկորսեզե, 马丁•斯科塞斯, Martin Charles Scorsese

Movies List of Martin Scorsese

HD

My Voyage to Italy

1999 Movie
HD

Scorsese on Scorsese

2004 Movie
HD

A Letter to Elia

2010 Movie
HD

Side by Side

2012 Movie
HD

Making Taxi Driver

1999 Movie
HD

The Neighborhood

2001 Movie
HD

Cinema Futures

2016 Movie
HD

Street Scenes 1970

1970 Movie
HD

The Scorsese Machine

1990 Movie
HD

Spielberg

2017 Movie
HD

Lumière!

2017 Movie
HD

Public Speaking

2010 Movie
HD

Making The Irishman

2020 Movie
HD

Bergmans Video

2014 Movie
HD

The Key to Reserva

2007 Movie
HD

Casino: The Story

2005 Movie
HD

The Wolf Pack

2014 Movie
HD

This Is Orson Welles

2015 Movie
HD

American Prince

2009 Movie
HD

Italianamerican

1974 Movie
HD

Club Oscar

2005 Movie
HD

The Audition

2015 Movie
HD

Ken San

2016 Movie
HD

Gershwin

1993 Movie
HD

O Retorno do Dragão

2008 Movie
HD

Kurosawa's Way

2011 Movie
HD

Search and Destroy

1995 Movie
HD

Painting with Light

2000 Movie
HD

A Beautiful Vacation

2006 Movie
HD

The Workaday Gangster

2004 Movie
HD

Witness to a Rape

2020 Movie
HD

Shark Tale

2004 Movie
HD

Scorsese's Goodfellas

2015 Movie
HD

Bad 25

2012 Movie
HD

Milius

2013 Movie
HD

Campus Code

2015 Movie
HD

Guilty by Suspicion

1991 Movie
HD

The Pulitzer At 100

2017 Movie
HD

First Works

1989 Movie
HD

Taxi Driver

1976 Movie
HD

Corman's World

2011 Movie
HD

Seduced and Abandoned

2013 Movie
HD

Hollywood Mavericks

1990 Movie
HD

Behind the Scenes

2017 Movie
HD

Dreams

1990 Movie
HD

Hitchcock/Truffaut

2015 Movie
HD

Directed by John Ford

1971 Movie
HD

Boxcar Bertha

1972 Movie
HD

Lightning in a Bottle

2004 Movie
HD

Cannes: All Access

2007 Movie
HD

Jonas in the Desert

1994 Movie
HD

I Am Alfred Hitchcock

2021 Movie
HD

Bringing Out the Dead

1999 Movie
HD

Hollywood Uncensored

1987 Movie
HD

Shine a Light

2008 Movie
HD

The Muse

1999 Movie
HD

Round Midnight

1986 Movie
HD

Quiz Show

1994 Movie
HD

Trespassing Bergman

2013 Movie
HD

The Magic of Fellini

2002 Movie
HD

The Last Waltz

1978 Movie
HD

Mean Streets

1973 Movie
HD

Hugo

2011 Movie
HD

Life Itself

2014 Movie
HD

Milagrez

2008 Movie
HD

The Age of Innocence

1993 Movie
HD

Raging Bull

1980 Movie
HD

New York Stories

1989 Movie
HD

Anna Pavlova

1983 Movie
HD

Casting By

2012 Movie
HD

In the Pope's Eye

1980 Movie
HD

After Hours

1985 Movie
HD

The Grifters

1990 Movie
HD

Gangs of New York

2002 Movie
HD

Cannonball

1976 Movie
HD

The Color of Money

1986 Movie
HD

The King of Comedy

1982 Movie