Ving Rhames

Ving Rhames

An American actor best known for his work in Bringing Out the Dead, Pulp Fiction, Baby Boy, Don King: Only in America, and the Mission: Impossible film series. Rhames was born in New York City, New York, he entered New York's School of Performing Arts, where he discovered his love of acting. After high school, he studied drama at SUNY Purchase where he met fellow actor Stanley Tucci, who gave him his nickname "Ving". He later transferred to Juilliard, where he began his career in New York theater. Rhames first appeared on Broadway in the play The Winter Boys in 1984. Ving continued his rise to fame through his work in soap operas. He found work as a supporting actor, and came to the attention of the general public by playing the role of Marsellus Wallace in Pulp Fiction (1994). Rhames was also getting public exposure on television as Peter Benton's brother-in-law on the medical drama ER, a recurring role he filled for 3 seasons. Not long after, Rhames was cast with Tom Cruise as the ace computer hacker Luther Stickell in Brian De Palma's Mission: Impossible (1996). With solid performances in two of these highly popular productions, his face was now known to moviegoers; the work offers began rolling in more frequently and he can been seen in several popular films such as Con Air and Dawn of the Dead. Rhames won a Golden Globe in 1998 for best actor in a TV miniseries for his performance in HBO's Don King: Only in America. At the ceremony Rhames gave his award to fellow nominee Jack Lemmon (who is White), saying "I feel that being an artist is about giving, and I'd like to give this to you." Lemmon was clearly touched by the gesture as was the celebrity audience who gave Lemmon a standing ovation. Lemmon, who tried unsuccessfully to give the award back to Rhames said it was "one of the sweetest moments I've ever known in my life." The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced later that they would have a duplicate award prepared for Rhames.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1959-05-12
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As: 빙 레임스, Irving Rameses "Ving" Rhames

Movies List of Ving Rhames

HD

Animal

2005 Movie
HD

The Bridge to Nowhere

2009 Movie
HD

The Tournament

2009 Movie
HD

Rosewood

1997 Movie
HD

Animal 2

2007 Movie
HD

Evil Angel

2009 Movie
HD

Saving God

2008 Movie
HD

Beef

2003 Movie
HD

King of the Avenue

2010 Movie
HD

Phantom Punch

2008 Movie
HD

American Tragedy

2000 Movie
HD

Zombie Apocalypse

2011 Movie
HD

Holiday Heart

2000 Movie
HD

Little John

2002 Movie
HD

Mafia

2011 Movie
HD

Pimp Bullies

2011 Movie
HD

The Wrath of Cain

2010 Movie
HD

Dawn of the Dead

2004 Movie
HD

Art of Submission

2012 Movie
HD

Give 'em Hell, Malone

2009 Movie
HD

Undisputed

2002 Movie
HD

Sin

2003 Movie
HD

7 Below

2012 Movie
HD

Soldiers of Fortune

2012 Movie
HD

Death Race: Inferno

2013 Movie
HD

Out of Sight

1998 Movie
HD

Back in the Day

2005 Movie
HD

Shooting Gallery

2005 Movie
HD

Echelon Conspiracy

2009 Movie
HD

The River Murders

2011 Movie
HD

Patty Hearst

1988 Movie
HD

Dangerous Ground

1997 Movie
HD

Won't Back Down

2012 Movie
HD

Drop Squad

1994 Movie
HD

Jamesy Boy

2014 Movie
HD

Force of Execution

2013 Movie
HD

Aquaman

2006 Movie
HD

Body Count

1998 Movie
HD

A Broken Life

2007 Movie
HD

Bringing Out the Dead

1999 Movie
HD

Striptease

1996 Movie
HD

Baby Boy

2001 Movie
HD

The Long Walk Home

1990 Movie
HD

Operator

2015 Movie
HD

Deadly Whispers

1995 Movie
HD

Pulp Fiction

1994 Movie
HD

Entrapment

1999 Movie
HD

Dark Blue

2002 Movie
HD

Dave

1993 Movie
HD

RFK

2002 Movie
HD

Surrogates

2009 Movie
HD

Death Race 2

2010 Movie
HD

Julia X

2011 Movie
HD

A Sunday Horse

2016 Movie
HD

Mission: Impossible 7

2022 Movie
HD

Mission: Impossible 8

2023 Movie
HD

Mission: Impossible

1996 Movie
HD

Casualties of War

1989 Movie
HD

Lilo & Stitch

2002 Movie
HD

Piranha 3D

2010 Movie
HD

Rising Son

1990 Movie
HD

When You Remember Me

1990 Movie
HD

Father Figures

2017 Movie
HD

Terror on Track 9

1992 Movie
HD

Behind the Fallout

2018 Movie
HD

Ascension Day

2007 Movie
HD

Con Man

2018 Movie
HD

Kiss of Death

1995 Movie
HD

Day of the Dead

2008 Movie
HD

Operation: Endgame

2010 Movie
HD

Homicide

1991 Movie
HD

In Security

2014 Movie
HD

Stitch! The Movie

2003 Movie
HD

Con Air

1997 Movie
HD

Jacob's Ladder

1990 Movie
HD

Percentage

2013 Movie
HD

Leroy & Stitch

2006 Movie
HD

Native Son

1986 Movie
HD

The Star

2017 Movie
HD

Idlewild

2006 Movie
HD

Piranha 3DD

2012 Movie
HD

Bound by Honor

1993 Movie